Facebook53x53pxFINAL Twitter53x53pxFINAL Youtube53x53pxFINAL

 

PhoneIcon40x25-White 618-262-4372
EmailIcon40x25-White Email Us
----------------------------------------
USTAFYIGalt_MidwestMidSIL_1c-white
     

    » News

    Midwest Closed Champions Crowned

    June 27, 2014 10:56 AM

    MidwestClosedGallery

    2014midwest_championship_logo_finalINDIANAPOLIS, IND. --- The USTA/Midwest Section Closed Junior Championships, the most prestigious junior tournament in the Midwest Section, ended yesterday with final matches in singles and doubles.  Final matches in the 16s and 18s divisions all went to three sets.  Over 1,000 talented junior players, some already committed to colleges across the nation, from all five USTA/Midwest Section States – Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, and Wisconsin - competed in the event.
     
    Winners from the USTA/Midwest Section Closed Junior Championship are automatically included in the section quota for the USTA Boys’ and Girls’ 12, 14, 16, and 18 National Championships this August.  Other top finishers in each division of the USTA/Midwest Section Closed Junior Championship will be included in the section quota provided they meet the designated tournament requirements.
     

    Indianapolis, Indiana hosted the 18-and-under and 16-and under age divisions:

     
    Boys’ 18-and-under Singles:
    • John McNally (Cincinnati, OH) d. Paul Oosterbaan (Kalamazoo, MI) 7-5, 2-6 Ret.
     
    Girls’ 18-and-under Singles:
    • Francesca Dilorenzo (New Albany, OH) d. Sara Daavettila (Williamston, MI) 6-4; 2-6; 7-5
     
    The two-time champion Dilorenzo pulled out a victory after the match went to a third set, crediting her serve and the ability to stay tough during long points.
     
    “It feels great!  To have it two times in a row, last year as well, and to pull it out this time in a third set, it just feels great,” said Dilorenzo.  “Sara is a great player, and it’s definitely a battle; it’s always a battle with her so it’s tough.  But I pulled it out and I’m really happy.”
     
    Dilorenzo also won the Girls’ 18 doubles championship with partner Cassie Mercer (Huntington, WV) on Wednesday.
     
    Boys’ 16-and-under Singles:
    • Gianni Ross (Burr Ridge, IL) d. Connor Johnston (Novi, MI)  2-6; 7-6(3); 6-0
     
    The number one seed Ross was happy about the victory partly because of the importance of the Midwest Closed tournament in general, but also because he’s lost to Johnston, the number 2 seed, before.
     
    “He’s a really good player. I’ve lost to him the last couple of times, all indoors, and I was hoping for a big win here and I came out strong,” said Ross.  “I did lose the first set, and I had to fight through the second set, but the third set was much easier for me.”
     
    Girls’ 16-and-under Singles:
    • Isabella Lorenzini (Clarendon Hills, IL) d. Chiara Lommer (Glenview, IL) 6-0; 3-6; 7-6(4)
     
    This was a tough match for several reasons, not just because it went to a three-set tie breaker, but because these opponents are also doubles partners.  After winning the Girls’ 16 doubles championship together on Wednesday, they had to face each other for the singles title.  In the end, after over three hours on court, Lorenzini came away with the win.
     
    “It feels really good, especially after such a long match,” said Lorenzini.  “Chiara, I respect her so much – she’s my doubles partner – and I respect her as a player. The match was so close in the third set, she battled out of several of my match points, but this win feels really great!”
     
    Boys’ 18 Doubles:
    • Martin Joyce (Hinsdale, Ill.)/Paul Oosterbaan d. Sameer Kumar (Carmel, IN)/Daniel Rayl (Carmel, IN) 6-4; 6-4
     
    Girls’ 18 Doubles:
    • Dilorenzo/Mercer d. Elizabeth Zordani/Christina Zordani (Lake Forest, IL) 6-3; 6-1
     
    Boys’ 16 Doubles:
    • Daniel Boussom (Goshen, IN)/C. Johnston d. Jonathan Kroot (Indianapolis)/Joseph Thomas (Canton, OH) 6-3; 6-0
     
    Girls’ 16 Doubles:
    • Lommer/Lorenzini d. Kiersten Carlson (Westfield, IN)/Meg Kowalski (La Grange, IL) 
    7-5; 6-3
     

    Okemos, Michigan hosted the 14-and-under and 12-and-under age divisions:

     
    Boys’ 12-and-under Singles:
    • Saiprakash Goli (Mason, OH) d. Arjun Asokumar (Hinsdale, IL) 6-1;6-3
     
    Girls’ 12-and-under Singles:
    • Jaedan Brown (Granger, IN) d. Olivia Weiss (Royal Oak, MI) 6-4; 6-4
     
    Boys’ 14-and-under Singles:
    • Jibril Nettles (Detroit, MI) d. Lucas Horve (Forsyth, IL) 6-1; 6-4
     
    Girls’ 14-and-under Singles:
    • Dalayna Hewitt (Solon, OH) d. Briana Crowley (Battle Ground, IN) 6-4; 7-5
     
    Boys’ 12 Doubles:
    • Saiprakash Goli/Joel Jose (New Albany, OH) d. Eli Gordon (Highland Park, IL)/Joseph Stafford (Livonia, MI) 6-1; 6-3
     
    Girls’ 12 Doubles:
    • Soren Leichter (Bloomington, IN)/Anna Ross (Winnetka, IL) d. Meghan Coleman (Indianapolis, IN)/Elizabeth Eades (Greenville, IN) 3-6; 7-5; 10-7
     
    Boys’ 14 Doubles:
    • Robert Cash (New Albany, OH)/Jack Dabek (Dublin, OH) d. Lucas Horve (Forsyth, IL)/Jack Randall (Lockport, IL) 6-7(7); 6-4;10-5
     
    Girls’ 14 Doubles:
    • Emily Casati (Deerfield, IL)/Caty McNally (Cincinnati, OH) d. Addison Brown (Evansville, IN)/Tia Mukherjee (Bloomfield Hills, MI) 6-3; 6-1
     

    Click Here for complete draws and results for the 14-and-under and 12-and-under divisions.

    Click Here for complete draws and results for the 16-and-under and 18-and under divisions.

     
     

    Back

     
     

     
     
     
     
     
    Close